When I found the best hydrating cream for my sensitive skin just by chance, I was curious what ingredients it contained that it was so perfect. What was there making it so deeply moisturizing and softening my skin?
I found out that one of the ingredients was amaranth oil (Amaranthus Caudatus Seed Oil). But what was so special about amaranth oil on skin?
I wanted to know what exactly did it contain to work in such a miraculous way on my skin. What was the difference between the amaranth oil and other oils. And here is what I found.
Amaranth is a plant with a long and interesting history.
This plant was cultivated thousands of years ago but the ancient Aztecs already. It is one of the oldest crops cultivated on earth. Amaranth is packed with nutrients, you know. But that’s not subject of this article.
Amaranth Oil On Skin
What makes amaranth so special in skincare?
It contains a very high concentration of squalene, a lipid produced by our skin, which is a natural moisturizer. High squalene concentration can be found in shark liver oil as well, but by far not that high as in amaranth oil.
Squalene also slows down the effects of aging so we could call it an anti-aging agent. Another benefit is that it doesn’t irritate the skin.
Amaranth oil is rich in linoleic acid, which is a polyunsaturated omega 6 fatty acid our bodies can’t make on their own so we need to supply our bodies with it.
Linoleic acid is a building block for ceramides, the moisturizing elements of skin.
It helps to preserve healthy cell membranes and make the skin barrier stronger. It also helps prevent flare ups and works well in case of eczemas.
So many benefits, right?
But that’s still not all.
Amaranth oil is also rich in vitamin E, which is another potent anti-aging ingredient and antioxidant.
Pure amaranth oil has a very thick texture, but it absorbs very well. You can use it without worrying that it would clog your pores.
Even though I’m focusing on the benefits of amaranth oil for skin here, I can’t help but mention that intake of amaranth oil BOOSTS IMMUNE SYSTEM: it improves immunizing functions during flu seasons. Mixing a tea spoon of this oil with honey and lemon juice is a great remedy for cough.
Amaranth oil can be used in its pure form as a 100% pure amaranth oil or as one of many ingredients in skin creams.
Both have their benefits.
Pure Amaranth Face Oil
Pure Amaranth Oil is well-known for its beauty-enhancing properties. As I already mentioned, amaranth oil contains a high concentration of squalene, the ultimate skin rejuvenator and natural face moisturizer. Skin benefits from squalene use include:
- Brightens Complexion – squalene repairs damaged, dry and tired looking skin by adding back lost moisture.
- Rejuvenates – amaranth oil minimizes the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and removes speckle.
- Reduces Blemishes – squalene helps to reduce and remove stretch marks, sun spots, and photo-aging.
- Soothes and Repairs – when applied to dry lips or sunburn, amaranth oil calms and allows it to moisturize deeply.
- Makes the Skin Glow – the natural moisturizing properties improve the skin tone and texture and as a result, your skin is glowing and beautiful
Improving the tone and texture of skin, amaranth oil is a humectant moisturizer made from natural ingredients, ideal as part of a pure and simple skin care routine.
Amaranth Oil Added in Creams
Amaranth oil, like many other oils, can be added to creams and that’s just the way I found out about the amazing properties of it. I bought a cream for very sensitive skin, which contains not only amaranth oil but also avocado and jojoba oil and it works perfectly. In fact, it is the best moisturizing cream I’ve ever had!
Every time I rub it on my face, I feel as if I imported water into my skin. The skin is soft and smooth and instantly looks younger. It never stops surprising me.
Combination of Amaranth Oil, Avocado Oil and Jojoba Oil
Avocado oil has similar properties but there anti-inflammatory agents that help your skin stay smooth, strong, and elastic.
Jojoba oil has also anti-inflammatory properties, reduces redness caused by drying and alleviates eczema and rosacea. It calms down the skin and contains vitamin E and vitamins B.
It seems that these three oils make a perfect combination to serve your skin the best. They somehow complement each other and provide your skin with all nutrients it needs.
How To Use Amaranth Oil On Your Face
When using a pure organic amaranth oil, you just put a few drops onto your face after cleaning your skin thoroughly before you go to bed and gently rub it in. You might do the same in the morning. That’s all.
I have more experience with a cream and I use it after cleaning the skin and applying an anti-aging serum. I let the serum absorb and wait a few seconds. First when it dries off, I apply the amaranth cream.
Pure Amaranth Oil For Healthy Hair
Adding a few drops of amaranth oil to your shampoo works very well on your hair, too. Same as on the skin, the moisturizing properties will improve your hair structure, treat the split ends and prevent hair breakage.
You can also put a few drops of amaranth oil into your palm, add shampoo and use it this way. Your hair will be shining with health.
It’s supposed to fight appearance of grey hair. If that’s true then we are saved.
Here are the benefits of amaranth seed oil again as an overview:
- Antioxidant protecting the skin from photoaging
- Slowing down the aging process
- Powerful moisturizer that keeps the skin hydrated day and night
- Protects the skin creating a lipid barrier
- Improves skin condition in case of eczema
- Repairs damaged skin such as scars and stretch marks
For me, amaranth oil is one of the best skincare and haircare ingredients that can be used even by people who have hyper sensitive skin, eczemas, lupus or are prone to breakouts.
There is definitely a big difference in the texture and look of your skin in a month, but I’ve seen it already after the first use. It is amazing!
Do you want to know some special anti aging hacks that actually work? You can learn them here.